Hill Farmhouse, Kingston St Mary

Description: Hill Farmhouse

Locality: Kingston St Mary
Postcode: TA2 8HT

Explore more of the area around Kingston St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/119 Hill Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C17, altered and enlarged early C18 and mid C19. Roughcast over random rubble, triple Roman tiled roofs
half hipped on West front, Large external stack South gable end, brick stacks North East west gable ends and to left of
cross passage. Plan: evolution not clear without internal inspection. 3 cell and cross passage range lying East-West
with North East and South West wings. South front: 2 storeys, 1:3 bays; 12-pane sash window to right of cross wing
external stack with projection left, buttressed right, three irregularly placed 12-pane sash windows right, ground
floor left sash window with marginal glazing bars, 12-pane sash window left and 16-pane sash window right of entrance,
with fine shell hood porch carried on curved console brackets and supported by later turned wooden piers, half-glazed
double doors, now swathed in plastic and fording part of a temporary greenhouse (May 1984). C18-panelled door on North
elevation, some 16-pane sash windows. The carving on the shell hood porch is similar to that on the staircase at The
Manor House (qv) Kingston St Mary and is probably the work of the same craft men, circa 1702. Interior not seen.