St Mary's Cottage, Kingston St Mary

Description: St Mary's Cottage

Locality: Kingston St Mary
Postcode: TA2 8JA

Explore more of the area around Kingston St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/121 St Mary's Cottage

Farmhouse. C16, enlarged C17; refenestrated late C19-early C20. Rendered over cobs ironstone random rubble cross wing
right, double Roman tiled roof with bell-cast on original block, hipped slate rood addition right gable end, slightly
higher roof to crosswing, brick stacks gable ends and to right of cross passage. 'L'-plant 3 cell and cross passage set
gable end onto road with one bay addition left gable end, crosswing right. 2 storeys, 2:1 bays; 3-light casements,
mullioned and transomed on ground floor, right gable end unlit, small glazed opening to left gable end fireplace bay;
small glazed opening first floor to single bay addition at left gable end, plank door centre of original block.
Interior: chamfered lintel and chamfered stone jambs to crosspassage fireplace, 4-panel compartment ceiling with
steeply chamfered beams, wing not seen, upper end altered by insertion of stair, jointed cruck truss roof to original