Westhay, Kingston St Mary

Description: Westhay

Location: Kingston St Mary, Somerset TA2 8HT

Locality: Kingston St Mary
Postcode: TA2 8HT

Explore more of the area around Kingston St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

Farmhouse lib, enlarged early C18, altered early C19, Rough cast over rubble, West gable end rebuilt in brick, double
Roman tiled roof, brick stacks East gable end and left of crosspassage. Three cell and cross passage, North West
kitchen wing and extension on North front. South front: 2 storeys 1:4 bays, gabled fronted end bay left, first floor
16-pane sash windows: except for 12-pane sash window over entrance, ground floor any paneled French windows, entrance
second bay right, glazed C20 door, fanlight, trelliswork porch. Lung left return of kitchen wing and adjoining cottage
fronting road. Interior not sighted: said to contain altered 6-panel compartment ceiling, moulded 4-panel compartment
ceiling at Test end, remains of jointed cruck truss roof, sure trusses archbraced with intermediate truss of cusped
enlarged common rafters notched over the purlins, similar to that at Giffords, Langford, Norton Fitzwarren CP (qv)
lV16 Report, unpublished SRO. August 1981).