Grove Farmhouse, Kingston St Mary

Description: Grove Farmhouse

Locality: Kingston St Mary
Postcode: TA2 8AS

Explore more of the area around Kingston St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/127 Grove Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C16 enlarged early C19, restored late C20, Roughcast over rubble, plinth to facade, double span roof of
asbestos slate with stone cladding to chimmney, of gable ends and cap of large exterial stack rising on right gable end
of rear span. Plan: thought to be L-plan, partly demolished and enlarged to parallel range in C19. Two storeys, 3 bays;
12-pane sash windows, central C20 door. Interior: not sighted, The interest of the house is the rear range said to
contain 9-panel moulded compartment ceiling with wattle and daub partitions. Two depressed 4-centred arch doorways on
first floor, remains of original roof and an elaborately moulded 3-light window with ferraments on rear elevation. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, July 1981).