United Reformed Church and Adjoining Manse, Norton Fitzwarren

Description: United Reformed Church and Adjoining Manse

adjoining Manse
(formely listed as 2 separate
items: Congregational Chapel and
School:and The Manse)

Chapel, manse and school. Dated 1821, enlarged mid-late C19, altered late C20. Rendered, gable fronted with valley between, bitumen covered slate roofs and corrugated iron lean-to addition right. Plan: chapel centre, manse left,
school right. 2 storeys, 1:3 bays, left gable end C20 windows, right string course at base of gable, plaque in apex inscribed 'Built AD 1821', semicircular headed sash windows with glazing bars, centre entrance to chapel through flat
roofed wooden porch with chamfered corners and double floor, left open pediaented pilaster doorcase, fanlight and plain door, to right cantilevered porch carried on shaped console brackets, plain door. Centre at ground level tablet
inscribed E.N.Welin . Right return of 3 bays with 16-pane sash windows. Interior not sighted. The open pilaster doorcase originally belonged to the chapel door, but was moved to the manse when the porch added. (Photograph in NMR).