Smokey, Staplegrove

Description: Smokey

Location: Langford Lane, Staplegrove, Somerset TA2 6PA

Locality: Staplegrove
Postcode: TA2 6PA

Explore more of the area around Staplegrove, Somerset at Explore Britain.

House. Probably late medieval, ceiled late C16, South end rebuilt, altered mid C20. Rendered over cob, pantiled roof,
half hipped on cross wings; brick stacks centre of cross wing and C20 stack right gable end. T-plan, internal evolution
not clear, possibly open hall lying North-South with 2 storey service wing attached East West, open tall subsequently
ceiled with central stack and winder stair to right. North front: 2 and one and a half storeys, assorted C20
fenestrations gable end left and on return, one dormer in wing right, ground floor gable end lit, and on return,
entrance in wing with 2 windows to right, C20 medieval-style door, similar on right return gable end. interior: cross
passage with stud partition right, one room at lower end, 2 prior to C20 alterations, base posts of cruel trusses
visible, lateral chamfered beam with scroll stops, corbelled chamfered lintel to West gable end fireplaca, stairs
previously to right where now doorway; Northern end of crosswing, framed 4-panel compartment ceiling, chamfered lintel
to fireplace, remains of winder stair in situ to right, depressed 4 centred arch doorways here above on first floor,
chamfered lintel to bedroom fireplace above, 4 pairs of jointed cruck trusses, similar trusses in service wing, both
roofs with deviant trusses. Apex of roof not sighted so not clear as to when smoke blackered. An unusual plan far
Somerset and a very interesting house. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, Sept 1972; illustrated in Edmunds, Your Country
Cottage, 1970).