Somerset Nuffield Hospital, Staplegrove

Description: Somerset Nuffield Hospital

Locality: Staplegrove
Postcode: TA2 6BY

Explore more of the area around Staplegrove, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/241 Somerset Nuffield Hospital

Shown on OS map as Staplegrove Elm. House; now hospital. Circa 1835, possibly by Richard Carver, enlarged early 1970s.
Rendered with Ham stone dressings, ashlar plinth, flat string course, hipped slate roof, overhanging eaves carried on
shaped brackets, moulded cornice, central sedimented bay breaking forward slightly with moulded brackets around the
deep eaves of the tympanum, brick stacks on returns. Double pile block with extended service wing right, 2 storeys,
2:1:2 bays; all window openings with moulded surrounds, cut on first floor by string course, 9-pane sash windows,
ground floor sash windows, architrave cut by plinth but also enclosing ashlar apron below windows. central recessed
half-glazed double doors with rectangular light fronted by ashlar Ham stone Ionic screen carrying entablature, Lower
service wing right, slate roof with coped verges, 2 storeys, 2 bays 16-pane sash windows, plank door right, extended 2
bays with C20 addition. Interior not seen, said to contain good contemporary firegrate in reception. C20 structure
adjoining hospital not included. It became a hospital in the early 1970s.