Higher Comeytrowe Farmhouse and Attached Farm Buildings to South West Around Foldyard, Trull

Description: Higher Comeytrowe Farmhouse and Attached Farm Buildings to South West Around Foldyard

Explore more of the area around Trull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/163 Higher Comeytrowe Farmhouse and
attached farmbuildings to
South-West around foldyard

Farmhouse and attached farmbuilding. C17, altered early C19. farmbuildings mid C19. Farmhouse, rendered over rubble
and cob, slate roof hipped left, crosswing right gable end, coped verges, brick stacks, gabled end, to left of cross
passage and set in from end bay left. Plan: L-plan lying North-East South-West, wing at rear and ajoining farmbuildings
around foldyard South West. Two storeys, 3:1 bays 16-pane sash windows, entrance single storey slate roofed C20 porch,
cambered head and C20 plank door, entrance to crosswing right. Farm buildings; brick with local stone random rubble
infill, double Roman tiled roof South gable end, gables to loft openings, moulded brick cap South gable end stack.
Single storey with attic loft over, square headed openings, ventilation slits gable ends. Perhaps designed by John
Watson who designed the model farm at Cutsey (qv). Interior of farmhouse, moulded beam in wing at rear probably part of
conpartment ceiling perhaps reset from house which is featureless. Remains of 2 bays of Ham stone quatrefoil frieze
with Instruments of the Passion, reset from ecclesiastical building in outbuilding.