Farmbuilding at Rear of Cutsey House, Trull

Description: Farmbuilding at Rear of Cutsey House

The following building shall be from the list:-

8/169 Farmbuilding at rear
of Cutsey House

8/169 Farmbuilding at rear of Cutsey

Model farm to rear of Cutsey House (qv). Circa 1860, slightly altered mid C20, by John Watson of Torquay, contractors
Call and Pethick of Plymouth for Thomas Blake. Red trick, Flemish bond, dentile moulding on East wall at rear approach
to house, slate roofs. Plan: 2 storey parallel ranges of cattle pens with lofts over linked by cross range at North
backed by 3 storey mixing room and threshing barn with boiler house and tall chimney adjoing to East, enclosed on
South side with cartshed East and wall West returned with single storey range of pig sties to Western range, main
entrance South East front. Shallow arch cavity brick floors carried on cast iron columns in mixing house North, with
damaged in North West corner, louvred top and gablet to 2 storey junction with wings. Square headed openings to cattle
pens and lofts, floor renewed second range right, scissor truss roofs, orginal single storey manure pits between wings
moved Remains of tubular boiler by Howard Brothers of Bedford in North last corner, square chimney. An integrated
model far, where the uninterrupted open loft space above the cattle pens enabled food from the central mixing rood to be
dropped down shutes to the animals whilst manure drained into pits whose subsequent functioning is not obscured, The
boiler that drove the threshihng machine is extant, as is part of the left drive. A fairly complete and very
interesting example of one of the last model farms erected prior to the late C19 agricultural depression. The bricks are
said to have come from the brickyard at Nynehead owned by Thomas Blake.