George's Farmhouse, Trull

Description: George's Farmhouse

Locality: Trull
Postcode: TA3 7NX

Explore more of the area around Trull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/170 George's Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C18, possibly earlier, restored late C20, Squared and coursed blue lias on random rubble plinth, thatched
roof hipped to left, continued with lean-to thatched roof over single storey addition with brick stack, other brick
stacks to left of cross passage and right gable end. Plan: possibly 3 cell and cross passage with addition left. 2
storeys, 2:1 bays; first floor 2-light casements, ground floor 3 and 4-light casements, depressed Tudor arch shoulder
doorcase, possibly reset, with early studded plank door. Iron cross ties left, and iron bands right. Prior to
restoration, there were 2 cottages.