Cider House and Adjoining out Buildings to South West, About 10 Metres South West of Hamwood Farmhou, Trull

Description: Cider House and Adjoining out Buildings to South West, About 10 Metres South West of Hamwood Farmhou

Location: Hamwood Lane, Trull, Somerset TA3 7NX

Locality: Trull
Postcode: TA3 7NX

Explore more of the area around Trull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/162 Cider house and adjoining out
buildings to South West, about 10
metres South West of Hamwood

Cider house with loft over, now cheese store, adjoining outbuildings to rear. C17, altered C19, restored late C20.
Cider house: red brick, Flemish bond, slate roof with bargeboards, pantile roof to lower wing adjoining to rear and
triple Roman tiled roof to blue lias random rubble building beyond, Plan: range composed of cider house with coeval
single storey wing behind, C19 block adjoining. Cider house: 2 storeys, single bay, loft door above 3-light ovolo
moulded stone mullioned window under hood mould on West front, entrance North West gable end moulded 4-centred arch
head door frame, C17 studded plank door. Adjoining to rear single storey, single bay with hoodmould and 2-light C19
wooden casement. Single storey C19 wing beyond unlit on West front.