Chantry Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Trull, Somerset

Pitminster

ST22SW TRULL CP WILD OAK LANE (East side)

9/183 Chantry Cottage
(formerly known as Church Cottage)

GV II

Possibly priest's house, now cottage. Probably late medieval, altered C17, altered and extended mid C20. Roughcast over
random rubble on facade, colour washed brick on rear elevation and right gable end, thatched roof hipped to right,
coped verges left gable end, large external stepped stone stack with Ham stone dressings left gable and, tall brick
stack rising from eaves right. Plan: 2 cell and cross passage lying North South at Northern corner of churchyard of All
Saint's Church (qv). One and a half storeys, one 2-light dormer rising from eaves above entrance, ground floor central
entrance C20 door, flanked by C20 windows, another in single storey extension to right. Left return first floor moulded
surround to stairlight left of stack, right C20 2-light window first floor with similar below. Interior not viewed;
said to contain remains of stud and plank screen with pointed arched doorway, North room heavily moulded framed
compartment ceiling, reset and somewhat altered, South gable end fireplace with moulded wooden lintel and stone jambs,
transverse ceiling bead with evidence of painted decoration thought to be inserted, evidence of timber framing in East
wall, jointed cruck roof with post and truss construction at North end. It has been suggested that the external stack
on South gable end was a later insertion. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, May 1975, filed under Church Cottage)