Hankridge Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in West Monkton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Taunton

Taunton

ST22NE WEST MONKTON CP

6/186 Hankridge Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa 1600 altered mid C20, in poor condition at time of survey (May 1984). Rendered over rubble and cob,
slate roof, coped verges, brick stacks gable ends and large external stack on East wall of South East wing. U-plan
facing roughly North with coeval wings at rear, lean-to single storey porch addition on Scuth front. North front: 2
storeys, 5 bays; all late C19 and mid C20 casements, ground floor original hoodmoulds survive to C19 mullioned and
transomed windows, C20 doorway with inserted light. South front: ground floor 3-light ovolo moulded ashlar window under
hood mould, remains of similar window first floor West front to wing and some other hood moulds surviving. Single
storey blue lias random rubble wing on North East corner, pantiled roof, brick stack gable end, C20 door and window.
Interior: not sighted. Said to contain much of interest though features partly obscured by plasterboard. Cross passage
stud and panel partition moulded on both sides with deparessed 4-centred head doorway centrally placed opposite opening
in similar screen obscured by plaster. Eight panel compartment ceiling to East of cross passage, framed partition to
West gable end room also with framed 8 panel compartment ceiling which does not extend to the other framed ceiling but
ends sole 1.20 metres short of it in a full beam. Gable end fireplaces blocked, winder stair at East gable end, dogleg
stair in North West wing. Jointed cruck truss roof, with remains of plasterwork frieze in what was originally the main
bedroom. Several ovolo moulded wooden mullion windows have been reset in the nearby farmbuilding, not included. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, October 1980).