Musgrave's Old Farmhouse, West Monkton

Description: Musgrave's Old Farmhouse

Locality: West Monkton
Postcode: TA2 8NW

Explore more of the area around West Monkton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/218 Musgrave's Old Farmhouse

Farmhouse, now dwelling. C17, refenestrated early C20 and enlarged. Random rubble whitewashed, wooden
cornice, clay tiled roof, stone stacks left gable end and to left of cross passage, late C20 brick stack
right gable end. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage. 2 storeys, 3 bays; all window openings 2 and 3-light
wooden casements with galzing bars forming pointed heads to lights probably early C20, ground floor plain
tiled 2-light bays projecting on wooden brackets in end bays, small 2-light casements to left of entrance,
C20 plank door, pentice hood porch on shaped brackets. Right return fronting road, 3-storey with scattered
fenestration, similar heads to first floor window in flat roofed extension right, late C20 window ground
floor. Interior partially sighted, steeply chamfered beams with step and runout stops and remain of lintel
to gable end fireplace left. The main feature of this typical 3 cells and cross passage farmhouse is the
complete set of pointed arch casements which enliven the facade.