Creech Castle Hotel, West Monkton

Description: Creech Castle Hotel

Explore more of the area around West Monkton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST22NW WEST MONKTON CP BRIDGEWATER ROAD
Bathpool

5/188 Creech Castle Hotel

II

House, now hotel. Circa 1850. Red sandstone random rubble, some brick dressings, crenellated parapet concealing roof,
external stacks with brick caps on left and right returns, plain string course at second floor. Plan: roughly square
with projecting full height porch on facade, 4 stage stair turret at rear, long service wing attached right.
Castellated style. 3 storeys, 3 and a half bays, 3-light leaded mullioned and transomed windows, rendered cement
surrounds, centre bay breaks forward with large arched opening, painted rusticated surround, blind niches on returns,
late C20 double doors with fanlight, half bay extension end right with blind openings under hood moulds on first and
second floors. 3-bay right return with pair of doors inserted at junction with 4 bay blind arcade of brick on stone
plinth connecting long 2 storey service wing of 4:3 bays, the latter with hipped slate roof. Interior altered C20. The
home of the Beadon family in the mid C19.