The Old Bakery

A Grade II Listed Building in West Monkton, Somerset

West Monkton

ST22NE WEST MONKTON CP

GREENWAY (West Side)
The Old Bakery

II

Cottage, at one tide in and then bakery. C16, subsequently altered, left gable end partly rebuilt when C19 stack
inserted. Red sandstone random rubble, whitewashed facade, rating buttress left gable end, inserted C19 stack, large
stack centre right. Plan possibly lobby entry originally, now 3 cell, outshot at rear, single storey addition right
gable end. One and a half storeys, 5-light C19 casement rising from eaves above entrance, ground floor C19 casement
left of entrance, plant door and casement to right under wooden lintel, long unlit section of facade, remains of C17
ovolo moulded mullioned window end bay right, plank door to single storey addition. Right return gable end fronting
road remains of another moulded mullion casement in gable above lean-to addition, Interior: modern grate to very large
stack right, the building appears to have been originally 3 cell with 3 pairs of collar beam trusses, chamfered beam
with stops in centre rood. The building contained the local bakery until the 1950s and prior to that is said to have
been an inn or pothouse with hatch opening onto road front gable end now blocked externally.