Bridge Cottage, Bickenhall

Description: Bridge Cottage

Locality: Bickenhall
Postcode: TA3 6TU

Explore more of the area around Bickenhall, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/5 Bridge Cottage

- II

Shown on OS map as Bridge House. Cottage. Late medieval in origin, altered C1601, C18 and mid C20. Roughcast over
rubble, thatched roofs, higher roof of wing at rear with coped verge extended over earlier roof right, brick stack left
gable end and at rear of wing. L-plan; said to be double ended 2-bay open hall with extension at rear and lean-to
addition adjoining. One and a half storeys, 3 bays, three 3-light dormers rising from eaves, end right gabled with date
1601, ground floor 3-light casement left, 2-light right of C20 thatched, gabled porch set to right of centre; right
return C20 fenestration, left gable end bread oven projection. Interior; not seen, said to contain remains of cruck
truss left which had a framed partition, possibly extending to ground floor before the gable end stack inserted;
central truss flanked by wind braces, right hand truss in roof space also with remains of wattle and daub partition,
all smoke blackened. At ground floor level 2 symmetrically placed openings probably to buttery and pantry, rear wall of
hall has possible spice cupboard and in front wall 2 shallow recesses, one fitted with a door, the other with 2
drawers. (VA6 Report, unpublished SRO, June 1973).