A Grade II Listed Building in Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset

Entry Name: Paul Family Chest Tomb in Churchyard About 10 Metres South of South Aisle Church of St John the Baptist

Location: St John the Baptist's Church, Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset, TA3

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Town: Somerset West and Taunton

Hatch Beauchamp

ST32SW
6/19

HATCH BEAUCHAMP CP
HATCH BEAUCHAMP VILLAGE
Paul family chest tomb in churchyard, about 10 m south of south aisle, Church of St John the Baptist

II

Chest tomb. C18. Ham stone. Ledger topped, moulded cornice and plinth, raised and fielded panels, north and south sides
with pilasters divided horizontally into 3 panels. Inscribed north front to Edmund Paris Paul, died 1795, west to
George Paul, died 1810, and south to Mary Paul, died 1788, with a poem "A mother who with every grace was blessed/With
all the ornaments of virtue dressed/With whatsoever religion recommends/The best of wives, of mothers and of friends".
Similar in design to Paris family chest tomb (qv) to north.