Railings Gatepiers Gates and Archway Fronting Grey Lodge and Continued South, Hatch Beauchamp

Description: Railings Gatepiers Gates and Archway Fronting Grey Lodge and Continued South

Explore more of the area around Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/24 Railings, gatepiers, gates and
archway fronting Grey Lodge and
continued south

Railings, gatepiers, gate with kissing gate adjoining, and archway fronting Grey Lodge (qv). Mid C19. Cast iron with
blue lias rubble archway. Railings: spearhead design with octagonal finials extending about 5 m east of gate and
continued in front of Grey Lodge for about 30 m abutting archway. Gatepiers: chamfered to octagons and signed Wightman
and Dening, Chard. Single gate with semicircular support to spearhead uprights, kissing gate adjoining with gate and
curved railings intact. Archway: rubble with flat coping, semi-circular arch with dressed voussoirs, end pilasters and
abutments to arch break forward slightly, restored C20. Form a good group. Wightman and Dening, iron founders, were
trading between 1848 and 1861.