Horse Engine House About 50 Metres North of Hatch Court Farm, Hatch Beauchamp

Description: Horse Engine House About 50 Metres North of Hatch Court Farm

Postcode: TA3 6AA

Explore more of the area around Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/159 Horse engine house, about 50 m
north of Hatch Court Farm

- II

Horse engine house, now store. Circa 1820, altered early C20. Squared and coursed local grey and yellow sandstone,
irregular conical thatched roof. Plan: irregular 7-sided cell abutting former barn to south (not included in this list
due to alteration). Two storeys, ground floor segmental headed openings on 6 sides, lower portions blocked with
doorways north and north-west sides, 2 squared headed loft openings on first floor. Interior: central wooden column
with sockets for rachets; king-post roof. A rare example of a 2-storey horse engine house with shaft drive column still
in situ.