Stables About 150 Metres North of Hatch Park, Hatch Beauchamp

Description: Stables About 150 Metres North of Hatch Park

Postcode: TA3 6AA

Explore more of the area around Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/27 Stables, about 150 m north of
Hatch Park

- II

Stables, partly converted to dwelling. Late C18, altered and enlarged Mid C20. Squared and coursed lias, roughcast
above rubble plinth on west front around courtyard, hipped slate roofs, overhanging eaves and soffit boards, brick
stacks rising from eaves west end. U-plan facing west, north wing stables, centre carriage house with central canopy,
south wing converted to flat with one bay extension. Two storeys 1:3:1:1 bays, gabled ends, recessed semicircular
niches with tall 3-light many-paned windows, blocked in upper lights centre 3 pairs of diagonally boarded double doors
with bulls eye windows above, central C19 porte cochere patterned slate roof carried on cast iron columns with
decorative bargeboards, outer bay right 2-storey one bay addition. Rear elevation to east, blind 3-bay arcade with
semi-circular headed niches in outer bays. The stables are said to contain their original fittings. These were the
stables to Hatch Park which was destroyed by fire in 1942.