Boundary Marker at Ngr St 3032 2052, Hatch Beauchamp

Description: Boundary Marker at Ngr St 3032 2052

Locality: Hatch Beauchamp
Postcode: TA3 6SN

Explore more of the area around Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/29 Boundary marker at NGR ST 3032

- II

Boundary marker. Dated 1911. Cast iron. About 350 mm hight set into bank, circular head about 200 mm in diameter
inscribed in raised lettering 'Great Western Railway Co' around the circumference, 'Boundary 1911' in centre; support
cruciform in section. This marks the extent of the GMR property on the site of its now demolished Hatch Beauchamp
railway station on the dismantled Taunton-Chard line. This line was opened in 1866 by the Bristol and Exeter Railway
who were taken over by the GWR. The line line was closed in 1962. A very rare survival of this type of boundary marker,
primarily included for historic interest.