Gwyon House, North Curry

Description: Gwyon House

Locality: North Curry
Postcode: TA3 6LH

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Gwyon House)

House, now old people's home. 1858. For Cuthbert R Morris. Rendered to imitate stucco, pilaster quoins, modillion
bracket cornice, shallow pitched hipped slate roof. L-plan, entrance on east front, verandah to garden front south,
service wing to west. Italian villa style. East front: 2 storeys plus attic, 2:3 bays; divided by pilaster strip,
semi-circular headed sash dormer windows in square surrounds, one left, 3 right, first floor left 2 similar sashes,
resting on string course, right below string course 3 square headed 12-pane sash windows with keystones, ground floor 2
semi-circular headed sash windows flanking central Ham stone pilaster doorcase, dentil moulded cornice, fanlight,
double doors with arched head panelling. Garden front of 2 paired semi-circular headed sashes with continuous
entablature and string course set above 5-bay decorative cast iron verandah, fronting pair of French windows with
marginal glazing bars flanked by blind semi-circular headed niches. A cosmopolitain adventure in the brick vernacular
of North Curry, built for a local estate agent. (Illustrated in Escott, Somerset: Historical, Descriptive, 1908).