Ham Mills, Creech St Michael

Description: Ham Mills

Locality: Creech St Michael
Postcode: TA3 5NZ

Explore more of the area around Creech St Michael, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/49 Ham Mills

- II

Millhouse with attached outbuilding to south and remains of corn mill, including chimney and waterwheel, to north.
Early C19, on site of earlier mill. Rendered over rubble, red brick at rear and in remains of mill, slate roof with
overhanging eaves and soffit board to house, slightly steeper pitch to outbuilding, brick stacks. Plan: ruins of mill
to north, centre house with kitchen extension at rear set over mill stream, store to south. House: 2 storeys, 3 bays
centre breaks forward slightly, 16-pane sash windows, central elliptical-headed opening to recessed doorway, wooden
colonnettes boarded arch, 6-panel door: outbuilding, 2 storeys, long frontage, loft opening end bay left above door,
one shuttered opening first floor, 2 on ground floor. Kitchen extension at rear carried on 3 shallow brick arches over
mill leat. Ruined remains of waterwheel and mill, detached tapering, square brick chimney obscured by ivy at time of
survey (November 1984) in north-east corner. Ham was an important settlement from the middle ages to early C19 as the
nearest navigable point on the River Tone to Taunton. The millhouse is very similar to Bournstream (qv) and Greenway
(qv) North Curry, probably all by the same builder. The mill was converted to steam power in the mid C19.