Barn About 100 Metres South West of Higher Huntham Farmhouse, North Curry

Description: Barn About 100 Metres South West of Higher Huntham Farmhouse

Postcode: TA3 6EF

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/52 Barn about 100 m south-west of
Higher Huntham Farmhouse

Barn. C17, north gable end wall rebuilt 1883, south end altered cl930. Squared and coursed blue lias, partially
rendered, south end weather boarded. Steeply pitched half-hipped corrugated iron roof. Four bay threshing barn,
interior obscured by hay at time of survey (December 1984), gable ends masked by farm building additions, not of
special interest, Jambs to double doors forded of lower section of jointed cruck. Interior: partially obscured by
contents but thought to contain 3 pairs of arch braced trusses with wind bracing. The farm was repaired and enlarged by
William Barrett of Moredon in 1883, a date which appears on another building, not included in this list.