The Rising Sun

A Grade II Listed Building in North Curry, Somerset

NORTH CURRY CP
KNAPP
The Rising Sun

(Formerly listed as The Rising Sun Inn)

II
Farmhouse, now inn. C16, enlarged C17, altered aid C20. Slobbered rubble, upper courses of painted brick, double Roman tiled roof, brick stacks left gable end and to right of cross passage.

Plan three cell and cross passage set on plinth high above the roadway, outshot extensions at rear.

Two storeys, three bays, all C20 wooden casements, entrance between first and second bays left, large raking buttress with inserted doorway to right, C20 single storey lean-to addition beyond, entrance approached by flight of steps, half glazed inner door.

Interior: stud and panel screen left of cross passage, chamfered beads with scroll stops, as has the fireplace lintel with bread oven adjoining, right of cross passage plinth to hall stack continued to rear wall, fine moulded 12-panel compartment ceiling, with moulded lintel to fireplace and moulded stone jambs, chamfered stud and panel screen, partially cut, separating featureless inner room. Upper storey not seen.

(VAG Report, unpublished SRO, December 1982).