Snellgroves, North Curry

Description: Snellgroves

Locality: North Curry
Postcode: TA3 6BQ

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/57 Snellgroves

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Early C17, faced in brick late C18, roof and outshot raised, house reroofed and doorway
inserted mid C19. Red sandstone rubble plinth, cob and rubble faced with brick, slate roof continued over addition,
brick stacks gable ends and to left of cross passage. L-plan: 3-cell and cross passage with addtition. Two storeys, 2:2
bays; C19 and C20 casements, 2 in centre, 2 right in addition, ground floor 2 left of entrance, 2 right in addition,
plank door with C15 moulded 4-centred arch doorcase approached by flight of steps; C20 lean-to addition left return,
right gable end rubble with upper courses of brickwork where roof raised. Interior parially seen, chamfered lintel to
right gable end fireplace with bread oven, remains of scratch moulded screen to cross passage, exposed joists; left
gable end fireplace thought to be extensive with stairs to one side. The doorcase is said to have come from the Church
of St Peter and St Paul at North Curry (qv) although it is more likely that it came from a secular building in the