The Vicarage, North Curry

Description: The Vicarage

Locality: North Curry
Postcode: TA3 6JZ

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Vicarage)

Shown on OS map as Moorland Cottage. Dwelling, now vicarage. Early C18, subsequently altered. Red brick, Flemish bond,
rebuilt to left of butt-joint down centre of facade, possibly over rubble, blue lias rubble plinth, slobbered rubble
return right and in outshot, brick in gable end, slate roof, coped verges, brick stacks gable ends and centre. Plan:
not clear without internal inspection, 4-bay entered from gable ends through outshot, with single storey addition on
left return. Two storeys, 4-bays; Ham stone voussoirs with keystones and sills, 9, 12 and 16-pane sash windows with 2
late C20 pivoted sashes inserted in second bay left; entrance left return, studded plank door, two 16-pane sashes on
first floor, small panes with moulded architrave, hipped slate roofed verandah, waney timber posts; right return first
floor 16-pane sash window, ground floor left C20 window inserted in blocked doorway opening; single storey slate roofed
one bay addition with plank door approached by flight of steps. Whether the entrance to this dwelling was ever on the
facade is not clear.