Payne's Farmhouse, North Curry

Description: Payne's Farmhouse

Locality: North Curry
Postcode: TA3 6JZ

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Payne's Farmhouse)

- II

Farmhouse. Early C17, probably refenestrated early C20. Random rubble local stone, quoins, Ham stone dressings, cement
plinth, high chamfered plinth on right return, double Roman tiled roof, coped verges, brick stacks to gable ends and to
left of cross passage. Unusual variation on 3 cell and cross passage plan with coeval shallow extensions to upper and
lower ends forming 2 rooms on either side of hall and cross passage. Two storeys, 2:2 bays; first floor 3-light wooden
casements, ground floor two 3-light hollow chamfered stone mullioned windows under same hood mould to left of entrance,
similar 4-light with hoodmould to right, moulded peaked doorframe under later hoodmould, studded planks refronting
earlier, possibly C17, door; chamfered peaked doorframe to rear entrance. Interior; kitchen to left of cross passage
has moulded lintel, possibly reused, with evidence of curing chamber and bread oven; hall has 6-panel steeply chamfered
compartment ceiling, chamfered lintel to fireplace, dog-leg stairs with turned balusters rising against rear wall;
upper end is featureless but there is narrow wooden framed light in re-entrant angle, first floor built-in raised and
fielded panelled cupboard and evidence of jointed cruck roof. Weavers Farmhouse (qv) Wrantage has a similar plan.
(Photograph in NMR VAG Report, unpublished SRO, September 1982).