Upper Lodge, North Curry

Description: Upper Lodge

Locality: North Curry
Postcode: TA3 6HW

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/63 Upper Lodge

Lodge to Moredon (not included). Circa 1860. Snecked squared and coursed local grey sandstone, Ham stone quoins and
lintels, decorative patterned tiles, overhanging eaves, decorative pierced bargeboards, tall central brick stack,
moulded pots in Tudor style. One and a half storey block with single storey cross wing south, single storey porch
north. Picturesque Tudor style. West front: 3 bays, porch left with studded plank door, 2-light casement in gable end
centre, 5-light hipped bay window below, right gabled window rising through eaves of single storey cross wing; right
return 2-light casement, plain diamond panel in gable end. A pretty composition, unusually complete.