The Queen's Jubliee Memorial, North Curry

Description: The Queen's Jubliee Memorial

Locality: North Curry
Postcode: TA3 6LD

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/67 The Queen's Jubilee Memorial

Memorial to Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. 1897. By Edmund Buckle, Diocesan Architect, built by Mr C Trask of
Stoke-sub-Hamdon. Ham stone on blue lias steps. Triangular in plan. Three arched openings with Dutch gables above on
parapet, and small gables with lead waterspouts in the angles, topped by spire. Dutch gables carved with the Star of
India, the royal coat of arms and St George and the Dragon, while small gables have a thistle, a rose and a shamrock;
each corner pilaster inscribed, though somewhat eroded, 'Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Victoria completed the 60th
year of her reign on June 20th, 1897. This monument was placed here by the loyal and grateful people of North Curry".
The ribs of the vault carry latin inscriptions. The whole stands upon 2 steps, with block stones irregular placed; the
original railings are missing. Forms important focus to the square which was renamed in Queen Victoria's honour. The
whole cost £250. (Olivey, North Curry: Ancient Manor and Hundred, 1901).