Stables at No 9, North Curry

Description: Stables at No 9

Locality: North Curry
Postcode: TA3 6LR

Explore more of the area around North Curry, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/77 Stables at No 9

Outbuildings comprising former basket makers workshop, stables and coach house to No 9 Stoke Road (qv). Late C18-early
Cl9. Painted brick, Flemish bond, hipped slate roof. Plan: 2 independently roofed blocks abutting and facing west: left
former basket makers workshop with room over, right loft over stables and coachouse. North front facing road: 2
storeys, single bay, bevelled arris to wall right, first floor rectangular recess containing small pointed arch, many
paned window, ground floor 4-pane sash window. Right return (west front): left first floor C20 window, ground floor
square headed doorway, 15-pane window right lighting former basket makers workshop; right, under lower roof level, loft
opening centre, ground floor square headed double doors left and elliptical headed coach house entrance, double doors.
The basket makers workshop has also been an abbatoir in the C20.