Orchard Portman Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Orchard Portman, Somerset

ORCHARD PORTMAN CP
ST22SW ORCHARD PORTMAN VILLAGE

4/156 Orchard Portman Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Mid C19 on site of earlier building. Squared blue lias and sandstone, brick dressings render grooved as
ashlar on ground floor facade and ground floor left return, hipped slate roofs, steeped pitch to service block, brick
stacks. Plan: double pile house facing east, remains of verandah south side, service block north-west corner. Two
storeys, 3 bays; first floor 12-pane sashes with marginal glazing bars in segmental openings, ground floor canted outer
bays, similar sashes, cantilevered porch on shaped brackets, boarded soffit, across the width of facade, central
panelled door with 4-lights and fanlight above; abutting left, raking wall to verandah coped stone verge with pyramid
finial, pointed arched entrance, boarded red and blue glazed brick quoins, divided tracery head, half glazed door with
many lights some broken at time of survey (February 1985). Left return: 2:1 bays, ground floor windows set to one side,
all 12-pane sashes with marginal glazing bars, decorative iron ties above glazed 4-bay verandah, raking buttresses
pierced by pointed arch openings with banded red and blue glazed brick quoins, coped verge to end bay, one missing or
never built, remains of patterned tiled pavement; service wing 1:2 bays set back to rear, entrance in angle with
cantilevered wooden porch. Part of the Portman estate.