Stables and Wall Abutting North East Corner of Ruishton House, Ruishton

Description: Stables and Wall Abutting North East Corner of Ruishton House

Explore more of the area around Ruishton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

RUISHTON CP A358 (South side)

5/111 Stables and wall abutting north
east corner of Ruishton House

Stables block and adjoining wall. Dated 1899, altered mid C20. Probably by Mr Spiller for Stuart Somerville. Red brick,
plain clay tile roof, decorative ridge tiles. Plan: lying west-east with wall abutting on west front linking house.
West front: one and a half storeys, one bay, gable fronted topped by square dovecot, lead pyramid bell-cast roof
surmounted by dragon or wyvern wrought iron weather vane, 3 tiers of nesting boxes above plasterwork panel dated 1899
with initials RMS, applied half timbering to gable end, 2-light many paned casement above plasterwork panel with
flowers in a vase, 2-light many paned casement below on ground floor. Courtyard addition, gabled loft opening rising
through eaves, garage addition masking ground floor left, 16-pane sash windows right; lower brick wing with louvred
vent adjoining right. Wall abutting on west front, red brick raked down with crow steps left masking C20 garage
addition behind, crenellated wall with saddleback coping brickwork, almost 2 m high, square gate piers with late C20
double wooden gates. The plasterwork and dovecot make a delightful feature enlivening by association the west facade of
Ruishton House (qv).