Acklands, Ruishton

Description: Acklands

Locality: Ruishton
Postcode: TA3 5JT

Explore more of the area around Ruishton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/97 Acklands

- II

Farmhouse. Late C16-early Cl7, enlarged subsequently. Roughcast, double Roman tiled roof, large external stack right
gable end, roughcast stacks between first and second bays right and to left of entrance. Plan: thought to be originally
2-cell and cross passage extended to 3-cell with rear wall built out to include winder stairs. Two storeys, 3:1 bays,
all late C20 wooden 3 and 4-light casements with plate glass, wall breaks forward between first and second bays right,
entrance second bay left, hipped pantiled porch carried on wooden columns with triangular plinths; left return, gable
end rebuilt in brick, outshot at rear. Interior not seen, said to contain timber framed wattle and daub partition to
cross passage right, axial ceiling beams chamfered with step and runout stops in centre room, originally the kitchen,
timber framed partition to rear wall and that of room beyond; to left of cross passage 4-panel compartment ceiling not
extending to fireplace bressumer and possibly reused. Said to contain remains of a jointed cruck truss roof. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, February 1974).