East Lodge to Henlade House, Ruishton

Description: East Lodge to Henlade House

Locality: Ruishton
Postcode: TA3 5LY

Explore more of the area around Ruishton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/105 East Lodge to Henlade House

Lodge to Henlade House (qv). Circa 1872. Red brick, Flemish bond, dog-tooth mould string courses, Ham stone dressings,
decorative clay tile roof, coped verges, large grouped brick stacks centre of each range. L-plan with porch in angle.
Tudor picturesque style. Entrance front: one and a half storeys, one gabled dormer right projecting through eaves,
ground floor left 2-light stone mullioned window, right 3-light, central gabled porch, semi-circular headed opening
chamfered in 2 orders with hood moulds, studded plank inner door. Left return fronting road; gable end right with C20
window, gabled dormer left also C20 window; below string course 2 single light windows under hood moulds left and one
3-light right under hoodmould. Forms a good group with the stables (qv) to south.