Potmans, Ruishton

Description: Potmans

Location: 7 Stoke Road, Ruishton, Somerset TA3 5LY

Locality: Ruishton
Postcode: TA3 5LY

Explore more of the area around Ruishton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- II

Farmhouse, now cottage with barn adjoining. C16-C17, altered subsequently, end bay demolished mid C20. Roughcast over
cob and rubble, steeply pitched Bridgwater patent tile roof, triple Roman tile wing, rebuilt brick stack left gable
end, C20 brick stack centre, tall brick stack rising from eaves left return of wing. Possible double ended open hall
house, not ceiled but converted to barn and agricultural use, kitchen wing added, end bay demolished. Two storeys,
single storey cross wing left, lit gable end with 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window, first floor right 2-light
window, below 4-light mullioned and transomed window, lower portion ovolo moulded with old sill, upper lights and hood
mould above pressured additions, right full height C20 double barn doors; entrance left return of wing via projecting
C20 glazed porch addition, C17 door frame visible on interior; right return steeply chamfered 2-light mullioned stair
window; rear elevation remains of 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window. Interior: only barn sighted, right wall
rebuilt with remains of some cob visible, left end wall collar and principal with timber framing, collar, trusses and
lower style smoke blackened, cob infill with some later lias at ground floor level, An inspection of the left hand
portion necessary to determine the history of the interesting farmhouse.