Broughton Farmhouse Outbuildings and Barn Abutting to North, Stoke St Mary

Description: Broughton Farmhouse Outbuildings and Barn Abutting to North

Postcode: TA3 7BH

Explore more of the area around Stoke St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/114 Broughton Farmhouse, outbuildings
and barn abutting to north

- II

Farmhouse, outbuildings and barn forming 3 sides of foldyard. Farmhouse: C17, enlarged and altered mid C19. Pink brick,
Flemish bond, cemented dado, steeply pitched double Roman tiled roof, coped verges, C20 brick stacks gable ends.
L-plan, probably 2-cell and cross passage facing west with C19 rear wing on north front, outshots at rear, lower
steeply pitched roof addition south gable end. Two storeys, 3:2 bays, all hollow chamfered mullioned windows under
hoodmoulds, 2-light first floor and ground floor left of entrance, 2 mullioned and transomed windows right, gabled,
glazed porch, half-glazed inner door, marginal glazing bars. Interior not seen, thought that room to left of cross
passage contains oval moulded plaster ceiling of unknown date. Outbuildings: late C18-early C19, abutting wing on north
front, blue lias random rubble with plinth, double Roman tiled roof. Three bay loft over stable set north-south, faced
in brick under same corrugated iron roof as abutting barn: C19, squared and coursed blue lias, double doors on north
and south fronts. Forms a good group of local venacular around foldyard.