Lower Holway Farmhouse, Taunton

Description: Lower Holway Farmhouse

Locality: Taunton
Postcode: TA1 2YJ

4/122 Lower Holway Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Lower Holway

- II

Farmhouse. Early C17, faced brick late C18-early C19. Probably cob and rubble faced with brick on facade, roughcast
returns, steeply pitched triple Roman tile roof, bargeboards gable ends, brick stacks gable ends with brick stack
rising from outshot at rear. Plan: probably 3-cell and cross passage, outshot at rear. Two storeys, 6 bays, flat string
course band, all late C19 2 and 3-light casements on ground floor with segmental tops to window openings, second bay
right unlit, trellis work wooden porch, lean-to clay tiled roof. Right return small 3-light chamfered mullioned window
to attic, left return unlit except for opening in outshot. Interior not accesssible at time of survey, thought to
contain chamfered beams with exposed joists in room to left of cross passage.