Aplens

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke St Mary, Somerset

STOKE ST MARY VILLAGE
Aplens
(formerly listed as Stoke Court
Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Possibly late C17 incorporating earlier C16 wing, altered early C19, restored late C20.
Roughcast over rubble and cob, thatched roofs, rendered stacks left gable end and to right of entrance, brick stack
rising from eaves in kitchen wing. L-plan, site slopes away to east, 3-cell and cross passage facing north,
agricultural building abutting west (not included). Two storeys, 1:4 bays, left under catslide of wing 3-light ovolo
moulded mullioned window, 3-light steeply chamfered mullioned dormer windows flanking inserted 12-pane stair window
below eaves above entrance, remains of similar 3-light dormer right, ground floor left C20 window in wing, 9-pane sash
left of plank door, thatched roofed porch, right 3-light steeply chamfered mullioned window. Left return (east front) 3
bays, steep raking buttress and 3-light octagonal mullioned dormer, early C19 3-light leaded iron casement below right,
similar steeply chamfered window on west front of wing. Interior not seen, said to contain chamfered beams with scroll
stops in main block which has collar and principal roof, large chamfered transverse bead with deep stepped runouts in
wing. The agricultural building now converted to a dwelling (Aplens Cottage) abutting west end not included. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, December 1974).