Ashe Farmhouse, Thornfalcon

Description: Ashe Farmhouse

Locality: Thornfalcon
Postcode: TA3 5NW

Explore more of the area around Thornfalcon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/135 Ashe Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Possibly late medieval, ceiled late C16, east end rebuilt and enlarged late Cl8-early C19. Roughcast over
rubble, thatched roofs, coped verges to addition, brick stacks gable ends of addition and centre of original block.
T-plan: possibly open hall with service end rebuilt with larger cross wing, outshot and addition on north front. Two
storeys, south front 1:3 bays, left gable end with small C20 window, similar 2-light left above entrance and in end bay
flanking 3-light headed iron casement, ground floor left two 2-light leaded iron casements, entrance end bay left of
main block, 3-light leaded iron casement, another lobby entrance to stack, 2-light window to right, plank door left,
4-panel door right, both with thatched hooded porches, one bay re-entrant angle with segmental headed 3-light leaded
iron casements. Interior: moulded 4-panel compartment ceiling left of double stack, chamfered lintels scroll stops to
right end rood, similar in bedroom above with good c1600 plasterwork overmantel with arcaded bays, garlands of fruit
and wine leaf frieze. Evidence of 3-bay jointed cruck roof, early C19 stick stair probably in original cross