Thornfalcon House, Thornfalcon

Description: Thornfalcon House

Postcode: TA3 5NP

Explore more of the area around Thornfalcon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/141 Thornfalcon House
(formerly listed as Thorn Falcon House)

House. Early C19, possibly incorporating part of earlier dwelling. Roughcast over rubble, exposed on one bay of right return, shallow pitched hipped slate roofs, renewed moulded cornice, 2 central brick stacks, brick stack at rear. T-plan, south facing 2-cell and cross passage, stairway in hall behind, long service wing beyond probably an earlier dwelling refronted and re-constructed. North front: 2 storeys, 3-bays, central bay breaks forward and pilaster quoins linked below cornice, first floor 9-pane sash window, ground floor long 12-pane sash windows reaching to ground, central rusticated Ham stone door surround, semicircular headed opening, C20 double doors with inserted lights and wooden fanlight. Left return 1:3:1 bays, 9-pane sash window end bay right, others depressed pointed arch openings, 4-light casements, pointed arch lights, end bay left lower independently roofed, the irregular placing of windows in the central block would seem to indicate an earlier dwelling. Interior not seen.