Mearne Court Farmhouse, West Hatch

Description: Mearne Court Farmhouse

Locality: West Hatch
Postcode: TA3 5RQ

Explore more of the area around West Hatch, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Meare Court Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. C17, enlarged possibly C18, altered mid C20. Blue lias random rubble, quoins west end,
steeply pitched slate roof, half hipped triple Roman tiled wing, coped verges south gable end, brick stacks rebuilt
east gable end and south, roughcast west gable end with offsets. T-plan, main block 2-cell with inserted cross passage.
North front: 2 storeys with attic, single storey 2-bay east wing, main block two 12-pane sash windows to left, right
half of facade unlit, ground floor 20-pane sash window to left of C20 gabled porch entered on return; east wing 16-pane
sashes flanking central C20 many-paned door; long rear wing, double Roman tiles, 3 bays, refenestrated mid C20.
Interior not seen, said to contain 9-panel moulded compartment ceiling at west end of main block, now with inserted
cross passage, panelled east room with semi-circular headed niche flanking the fireplace, the attic said to be divided
by a rough elm board partition with a door made from 2 planks set in a depressed 4-centred arch head frame; south wing
has step and runout stops to chamfered beams, otherwise much altered. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, 1975).