Easton Family Memorial in Churchyard, About 3 Metres South of Porch, Church of St Giles, Bradford-on-Tone

Description: Easton Family Memorial in Churchyard, About 3 Metres South of Porch, Church of St Giles

Location: Regent Street, Bradford-on-Tone, Somerset TA4 1HF

Locality: Bradford-on-Tone
Postcode: TA4 1HF

Explore more of the area around Bradford-on-Tone, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Easton family memorial in
5/6 churchyard, about 3 m south of
porch, Church of St Giles
Chest tomb. Mid C19. Unidentified stone. Flat topped, convex moulded cornice, moulded plinth, spiral fluted columns at corners, moulded panels. Inscribed on top to Josiah Easton of Hele, died 1848 and his wife Hannah died 1857. The
Eastons were a family of engineers, much involved in the construction of the Great Western Canal and other ventures, Josiah built Hele Mount (not included) and there is a memorial to this important local family inside Church of St Giles(q.v).