Unidentified Chest Tomb in Churchyard, About 1 Metre West of South Porch, Church of St Peter, Langford Budville

Description: Unidentified Chest Tomb in Churchyard, About 1 Metre West of South Porch, Church of St Peter

Location: Butts Lane, Langford Budville, Somerset TA21 0RD

Locality: Langford Budville
Postcode: TA21 0RD

Explore more of the area around Langford Budville, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/40 Unidentified chest tomb in
churchyard, about 1 west of
south porch, Church of St Peter
Chest tomb. Late C17-early C18. Ham stone, lias panels. Flat topped, very deep cyma recta moulded cornice, chamfered
plinth, east and west ends with remains of carved decoration, possibly coats of arms, rectangular panels of carved
decoration in outer bays, inset lias panels much eroded; best panel in north-east corner appears to be ornamented with
'C' scroll curves. An unusual design for a chest tomb in this area.