Aqueduct at Ngr 1438 2178, Nynehead

Description: Aqueduct at Ngr 1438 2178

Location: Nynehead Road, Nynehead, Somerset TA21 9HH

Locality: Nynehead
Postcode: TA21 9HH

Explore more of the area around Nynehead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Aqueduct, formerly carrying Grand Western Canal over driveway to Nynehead Court (qv), now abandoned. Circa 1828 by James Green. Ashlar green sandstone, cast iron trough, squared and coursed stone to soffit. Single arch span, quadrant wings with square pilasters, ramped down abutments. Segmental headed arch dying into imposts, pilasters with recessed panels, string course entablature, parapet on east side partly demolished and overgrown with ivy at time of survey(January 1985), intact on west front.
Photograph in NHR Harris, Grand Western Canal, 1973).