Whites Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sampford Arundel, Somerset

Wellington

ST11NW SAMPFORD ARUNDEL CP
SAMPFORD ARUNDEL VILLAGE

8/158 White's Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C17, lower end rebuilt or extended subsequently, enlarged and refenestrated late C18-early C19, enlarged
C20. Rendered, possibly over cob, slobbered rubble addition left under hipped thatched roof, eaves level rises end bay
right with projection on facade at junction, hipped right, stone stack rebuilt in brick second bay left and brick stack
rising from eaves right. L-plan; 3-cell and cross passage, wing at rear. Two storeys, 3:1 bays, all 3 and 4-light
leaded iron casements except for wooden 3-light casement first floor left, ground floor left in addition boarded
opening, entrance C20 door with thatched hood porch second bay right. Mostly C20 fenestration at rear. Interior not
seen; said to contain 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses in left 3 bays, evidence that cross passage has been removed and
that the former screen had staggered wooden panels, chamfered beams with pyramid stops and chamfered wooden lintel to
fireplace in hall with winding stair, upper end room with scroll stops. Possibly 2-cell house enlarged, or 3-cell with
lower end rebuilt. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1981).