Staple Park Farmhouse, Staple Fitzpaine

Description: Staple Park Farmhouse

Locality: Staple Fitzpaine
Postcode: TA3 5BJ

Explore more of the area around Staple Fitzpaine, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/162 Staple Park Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C17, refenestrated late C19-early C20. Roughcast over rubble, steeply pitched slate roofs, coped verges,
stone stacks gable ends, to right of cross passage and also to wing with coped verges. L-plan with outshot on north
east side, north-west coeval wing. South front: 2 storeys, 4 bays, 3-light casements with 2-light in end bay right, C20
door second bay left; left return small light in gable end wall, probably to stair, 2-bay wing, 2 and 3-light
casements, C20 door. Interior not seen, thought to contain features of interest. A tablet in Staple Fitzpaine Church
(qv) records that William Cross was born here in 1620 when the house was known as Park Lodge. After the deer park was
enclosed it was called Lodge Farm on the Greenwood Map of 1822. (Sixsmith, Staple Fitzpaine and the Forest of Neroche,