Barn at Middle Green Farm, Wellington Without

Description: Barn at Middle Green Farm

Locality: Wellington Without
Postcode: TA21 9NR

Explore more of the area around Wellington Without, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/181 Barn at Middle Green Farm

Barn. Dated 1888. By Wilmots of Wellington for Samuel Brooks. Red brick, English bond, steeply pitched slate roof,
decorative ridge tiles. Plan: 14-bay barn including bullock stalls at north end, 2 pairs of double doorways. Stepped
buttresses flanking openings, 2:3:2 bays with double doorways between, large openings below eaves framed by stepped
brick caps to buttressed piers, decorative ventilation grills. South gable end with date stone in apex "1888 SB" below
circular opening, doorway and unglazed opening groundfloor with slightly cambered heads. Interior: timber lined collar
beam roof. An impressive large barn of high quality workmanship using local bricks from Pooles yard at Nynehead.