Perry Elm, Wellington Without

Description: Perry Elm

Locality: Wellington Without
Postcode: TA21 9RN

Explore more of the area around Wellington Without, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/186 Perry Elm

Farmhouse. C16-C17, faced with brick mid C18 and rear wing added or rebuilt. Red brick, Flemish bond, on facade,
roughcast right return, asbestos slate roofed wing with gablet rising above main roof right, roughcast stacks right
gable end, on wing at rear, large roughcast to left of cross passage. L-plan: 2-cell and cross passage with domestic
and agricultural wing at rear. Two storeys, 2:3 bays; C19 cruciform style windows, entrance third bay right, half
glazed early C20 door, flat roofed cantilever porch on shaped brackets, a terracotta panel, imperfectly sighted, above.
Right return: small C20 glazed opening beside stack, probably former stair light, plank door at junction; in 2-bay wing
adjoining late C18-early C19 2-light leaded iron casements first floor flanking Norwich Union fire mark, ground floor
left, unglazed octagonal mullioned light under wooden lintel with netted opening to right, also under wooden lintel;
slobbered rubble addition gable end. Interior: not seen, may contain features of interest. The Day and Masters Map of
Somerset, 1782 shows Perry Elm as a country house.